Air Mobility Command   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Library > Biographies > CHIEF MASTER SGT. VICTORIA GAMBLE
CHIEF MASTER SGT. VICTORIA GAMBLE

photo of CHIEF MASTER SGT. VICTORIA GAMBLE
Download Hi-Res

Bio Tools
 Printable bio

Chief Master Sergeant Victoria Gamble is the Command Chief Master Sergeant for Air Mobility Command, Scott Air Force Base, Ill. She is the principal advisor to the commander and his senior staff on matters of health, welfare and morale, professional development, and the effective utilization of more than 38,000 active duty and 71,000 AFRC/ANG enlisted personnel assigned to the command.

Chief Gamble grew up in McRae, Georgia, and is a 1985 honor graduate of Wheeler County High School. She entered the Air Force in July 1985. She has a diversified background in aircraft maintenance having worked on six different aircraft to include the F-4, F-16, F-5, A-10, B-52 and KC-135. Prior to her current assignment, she was the Command Chief for the 6th Air Mobility Wing, MacDill Air Force Base, Florida and Command Chief for 18th Air Force, Scott Air Force Base, Illinois.

EDUCATION

1988 Noncommissioned Officer Prepatory School, RAF Upwood, England, John L. Levitow

1995 Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Barksdale Air Force Base, Louisiana, Distinguished Graduate

1998 Associate of Applied Science Degree in Aircraft Maintenance Technology, Community College of the Air Force

2001 United States Air Force Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Maxwell Air Force Base, Gunter Annex, Alabama, Distinguished Graduate

2009 Gettysburg Senior Leader Experience, Gettysburg, PA

2010 Bachelor of Science Degree in Management Studies, University of Maryland, University College, Cum Laude

2010 Enterprise Management Seminar, University of Virginia, Charlottesville, VA

2011 Keystone Joint Command Senior Enlisted Leaders Course, National Defense University, Washington D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS

1. July - August 1985, Trainee, Basic Military Training, Lackland Air Force Base, Texas

2. August - October 1985, Student, Tactical Aircraft Maintenance Course, Sheppard Air Force Base, Texas

3. October 1985 - January 1986, Student, F-4 Able Chief Course, Seymour Johnson Air Force Base, North Carolina

4. March 1986 - December 1987, F-4 Aero Repair Technician, 347th Equipment Maintenance Squadron, F-16 End of Runway Technician, 347th Aircraft Generation Squadron, Moody Air Force Base, Georgia

5. January 1988 - January 1991, F-5 Assistant Dedicated Crew Chief, Weapons Controller, A-10 Dedicated Crew Chief, 10th Aircraft Generation Squadron, RAF Alconbury, England

6. January 1991 - May 2002, B-52 Dedicated Crew Chief, Aircraft Shift Supervisor, Logistics Element Chief, Expeditor, Production Superintendent, 11th Bomb Squadron, Aircraft Manager, 2nd Operations Group, 2nd Bomb Wing, Barksdale Air Force Base, Louisiana

7. May 2002 - July 2005, Aircraft and Munitions Inspection Branch Superintendent, Air Combat Command Inspector General, Langley Air Force Base, Virginia

8. August 2005 - October 2006, Eagle Aircraft Maintenance Unit Superintendent, 92d Air Refueling Wing, Fairchild Air Force Base, Washington

9. October 2006 - February 2010, Squadron Superintendent, 18th Equipment Maintenance Squadron, Group Superintendent, 18th Maintenance Group, 18th Wing, Kadena Air Base, Japan

10. February 2010 - November 2011, Command Chief Master Sergeant, 353d Special Operations Group, Kadena Air Base, Japan

11. November 2011 - January 2013, Command Chief, 6th Air Mobility Wing, MacDill AFB, Florida

12. January 2013 - January 2014, Command Chief, 18th Air Force, Scott AFB, Illinois

13. January 2014 - Present, Command Chief, HQ Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, Illinois

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Meritorious Service Medal with five oak leaf clusters

Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster

Air Force Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters

Air Force Good Conduct Medal with seven oak leaf clusters

National Defense Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster

Global War on Terrorism Service Medal


EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Chief Master Sergeant Dec 1, 2004


(Current as of January 2014)






 Inside AMC

ima cornerSearch


Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act