HomeNewsArticle Display

RODEO 2009: Winners announced for competitions

Members of the 62nd Airlift Wing, McChord Air Force Base, Wash., hold up the trophy for winning Best Air Mobility Team for Air Mobility RODEO 2009 July 24, 2009, at McChord AFB. The award is considered the "Best of the Best" in RODEO competition.  (U.S. Air Force Photo/Tech. Sgt. Scott T. Sturkol)

Members of the 62nd Airlift Wing, McChord Air Force Base, Wash., hold up the trophy for winning Best Air Mobility Team for Air Mobility RODEO 2009 July 24, 2009, at McChord AFB. The award is considered the "Best of the Best" in RODEO competition. (U.S. Air Force Photo/Tech. Sgt. Scott T. Sturkol)

MCCHORD AIR FORCE BASE, Wash. -- Air Mobility RODEO 2009 ended today with closing ceremony celebration and the announcement of 74 awards including the coveted "Best of the Best" award. The competition is the U.S. Air Force's and Air Mobility Command's premier mobility competition. 

Following are 16 of the main awards presented during the closing ceremony: 

Knuckle Buster Award: 374th Airlift Wing, C-130, Yokota Air Base, Japan 

Best Aerial Port Team: 19th AW, Little Rock Air Force Base, Ark. 

Best Contingency Response Team: 621st Contingency Response Wing, McGuire AFB, N.J. 

Best Security Forces Team: 446th AW, McChord AFB, Wash. 

Best International Team: Republic of Korea 

Best Aeromedical Evacuation Team: 86th AW, Ramstein AB, Germany 

Best Aerial Refueling Team (Tanker): 22nd Air Refueling Wing, KC-135, McConnell AFB, Kan. 

Best C-5 Team: 60th Air Mobility Wing, Travis AFB, Calif. 

Best C-130/C-160 Team: 19th AW, Little Rock AFB, Ark. 

Best C-17 Team: 62nd AW, McChord AFB, Wash. 

Best KC-10 Team: 60th AMW, Travis AFB, Calif. 

Best KC-135 Team: 916th ARW, Seymour-Johnson AFB, N.C. 

Best Air-land Team: 60th AMW, Travis AFB, Calif. 

Best Tanker Team: 97th AMW, Altus AFB, Calif. 

Best Airdrop Team: 62nd AW, McChord AFB, Wash.
 
* Best Air Mobility Team: 62nd AW, McChord AFB, Wash. (Top award given)

Following are the sub-category winners:

Best Fit-to-Fight Team: 446th AW, McChord AFB, Wash.

Best Aeromedical Evacuation Configuration: Team Turkey

Best AE Contingency Flight: 86th AW, Ramstein Air Base, Germany

Best Security Forces Combat Weapons Team: 92nd ARW, Fairchild AFB, Wash.

Best Security Forces Combat Shooter: Airman 1st Class Cory C. Linn, 60th AMW, Travis AFB, Calif.

Best Security Forces Combat Tactics Team: Team Germany 

Best Combat Endurance Course Team: Team McGuire, McGuire AFB, N.J. (305th AMW, 514th AMW)

Best Aerial Port Challenge Course Team:  62nd AW, McChord AFB, Wash.

Best Aerial Port 10K Forklift Operators: 521st Air Mobility Operations Wing, Ramstein AB, Germany
 
Best 60K Tunner Team: 60th AMW, Travis AFB, Calif.
 
Best C-5 ERO Team: 60th AMW, Travis AFB, Calif.

Best C-17 ERO Team: 97th AMW, Altus AFB, Okla.

Best C-130 ERO Team:  19th AW, Little Rock AFB, Ark.
 
Best Enroute ERO Team: 521st AMOW, Ramstein AB, Germany
 
Best In-transit Visibility Team: 19th AW, Little Rock AFB, Ark.

Best Joint Inspection Team:  62nd AW, McChord AFB, Wash.
  
Best Joint Airdrop Inspection Team: 43rd AW. Pope AFB, N.C.
 
Best Contingency Response HELAMS Team: 621st CRW, McGuire AFB, N.J.
 
Best Contingency Response SPICE Team: 621st CRW, McGuire AFB, N.J.
 
Best Contingency Operations ERO Team: 615th CRW, Travis AFB, Calif.
 
Best Low-level Airdrop Crew: 47th Flying Training Wing, Laughlin AFB, Texas
 
Best T-1 AR Crew: 47th FTW, Laughlin AFB, Texas
 
Best T-1 Aircrew: 47th FTW, Laughlin AFB, Texas
 
Best C-5 AR Crew: 60th AMW, Travis AFB, Calif.
 
Best C-5 Aircrew: 60th AMW, Travis AFB, Calif. 

Best C-17 Low-level Airdrop Crew: 62nd AW, McChord AFB, Wash.

Best C-17 AR Crew: Team Charleston, Charleston AFB, S.C. (437th AW, 315th AW)
 
Best C-17 Short Field Landing Crew: Team Charleston, Charleston AFB, S.C. (437th AW, 315th AW)
 
Best Backing/Combat Offload Crew: Team McGuire, McGuire AFB, N.J. (305th AMW, 514th AMW)

Best C-17 Aircrew: 62nd AW, McChord AFB, Wash.
 
Best C-130 Low-level Airdrop Crew: 86th AW, Ramstein AB, Germany
 
Best C-130 Short Field Landing Crew: 19th AW,  C-130E/H, Little Rock AFB, Ark.
 
Best C-130 Backing/Combat Off-load Crew: 314th AW, C-130J, Little Rock AFB, Ark.
 
Best C-130 Aircrew: (Col Joe M. Jackson Trophy): Team Israel

Best KC-10 AR Crew: 60th AMW, Travis AFB, Calif.
 
Best KC-10 Cargo Loading Crew: Team McGuire, McGuire AFB, N.J. (305th AMW, 514th AMW)
 
Best KC-10 Aircrew: 60th AMW, Travis AFB, Calif.
 
Best KC-135 AR Crew: 121st ARW, Rickenbacher Air National Guard Base, Ohio
 
Best KC-135 Cargo Loading Crew: 916th ARW, Seymour-Johnson AFB, N.C.
 
Best KC-135 Aircrew (Gen Bruce K. Holloway Trophy): 916th ARW, Seymour-Johnson AFB, N.C.
 
Best OSA/VIPSAM Arrival Crew: 86th AW, Ramstein AB, Germany
 
Best OSA/VIPSAM Aircrew, 375th AW, Scott AFB, Ill.
 
Best C-5 Preflight Team: 60th AMW, Travis AFB, Calif.
 
Best C-5 Post-flight Team: 60th AMW, Travis AFB, Calif.

Best C-17 Pre-flight Team: Team Charleston, Charleston AFB, S.C. (437th AW 315th AW)
 
Best C-17 Post-flight Team, 62nd AW, McChord AFB, Wash.
 
Best C-130 Pre-flight Team: 19th AW, C-130J, Little Rock AFB, Ark.
 
Best C-130 Post-flight Team: 314th AW, C-130E/H, Little Rock AFB, Ark.
 
Best KC-10 Pre-flight Team: Team McGuire, McGuire AFB, N.J.  (305th AMW, 514th AMW)
 
Best KC-10 Post-flight Team, 60th AMW, Travis AFB, Calif.
 
Best KC-135 Pre-flight Team: 97th AMWm Altus AFB, Okla.

Best KC-135 Post-flight Team: 916th ARW, Seymour-Johnson AFB, N.C.
 
Best C-5 Maintenance Team: 60th AMW, Travis AFB, Calif.
 
BEST C-17 Maintenance Team: 446th AW, McChord AFB, Wash.

Best C-130 Maintenance Team: 19th AW, C-130J, Little Rock AFB, Ark.
 
Best KC-10 Maintenance Team: Team McGuire, McGuire AFB, N.J. (305th AMW, 514th AMW)

Best KC-135 Maintenance Team: 97th AMW, Altus AFB, Okla.